Frequently Asked Questions

Does Physicians for Informed Consent recommend or endorse any specific vaccination schedule?

No. Physicians for Informed Consent does not recommend or endorse any specific vaccination schedule. Furthermore, we do not give any personal medical advice.

May a medical exemption to vaccination be written on the basis of informed consent?

No. The obfuscation of informed consent is what has brought us together. We believe that if a patient, or parent of a patient, is coerced in any way into consenting for vaccination (including statutory or government mandated exclusion from school), then the “consent” obtained is actually coerced consent, not informed consent.

In California, a medical exemption may only be granted on the basis of medical circumstances (“…the physical condition of the child is such, or medical circumstances relating to the child are such, that immunization is not considered safe…”). Cal. Health & Safety Code section 120370. In other states, medical exemptions may be further restricted to contraindications, regardless of the history of vaccine adverse events in the patient or patient’s family.

Constitutional law (United States Constitution, 5th Amendment, Due Process of Law) upholds the right of informed consent, but statutory law in certain States (such as California) appears to currently penalize citizens for exercising this right.

Regardless, there are numerous conditions and medical circumstances in which vaccination may not be considered safe.

Is Physicians for Informed Consent an anti-vaccine organization?

No. We view vaccines as pharmaceutical drugs and/or medicines, and we respect everyone’s right to the informed consent (or informed refusal) of drugs and/or medicines. Therefore, this organization is not ideologically pro-vaccine or anti-vaccine, but rather is pro-health, pro-ethics, and pro-informed consent in vaccination (like any other medical procedure).

Can a school reject a physician's medical exemption letter or form?

Not in California. Schools are required to accept medical exemptions in compliance with SB277.
See e.g., Cal. Health & Safety Code section 120375(b); Cal. Code of Reg., Title 17, Div. 1, Ch. 4, section 6025.

Does Physicians for Informed Consent support a Vaccine Safety Commission?

Yes. Physicians for Informed Consent supports a Vaccine Safety Commission and will be making a statement in the future.

How do I find a colleague who can help me learn how to identify medical conditions for which a patient could obtain a medical exemption to vaccination?

We do not endorse particular physicians. However, we encourage you to become a member and gain access to our members-only forum and Immunology Office Hours. Also, our annual meeting would be a good place to meet other professionals who are knowledgeable in identifying patients who are more at risk for vaccine adverse events.

Becoming a Physicians for Informed Consent member is your best resource for educating yourself and advocating for your patients.

Will Physicians for Informed Consent be disclosing the names of its members?

No.  We respect privacy and confidentiality.  Our membership list is confidential.
For more information, please view our Privacy Policy.